buzzing off the violence

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Ganton, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. Ganton

    Ganton Senior Member

    Spanish-Euskera
    I was reading an article about hooligans in football.
    They are talking about a hotel being stormed by rivals. And the sentence follows
    Hooligans in the hotel were buzzing off the violence.

    Does it means they were running away?. Or defending themselves?.
    I don´t know what really means buzzing off in this article.
     
  2. NorthernLight Member

    Arizona, USA
    English--USA
    Hello Ganton! I am not 100% sure without more context but it could mean that they were energized by the violence, like maybe they had a lot of adrenaline. I hope that's helpful!
     
  3. Ganton

    Ganton Senior Member

    Spanish-Euskera
    Perhaps, they were enjoying themselves with violence and felt energized?. It fits with the context
    thanks for your reply. It´s been helpful
     
  4. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    Maybe somebody from the UK could tell us whether "boozing off" would fit here, rather than buzzing off.
     
  5. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    This definitely, from a UK perspective, means that "la violencia les incitaba."

    The term is basically from drugs: "to get a buzz from/off something" means "to get a (drug-type) effect from something" - que te flipa/coloca/estimula/altera/etc.

    syd
     

Share This Page

Loading...