By 1300 they had/have developed

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fatfat116, Jun 6, 2016.

  1. fatfat116

    fatfat116 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hello, would someone tell me if the sentence used had developed as the word 'by 1300'? What is this (by 1300) mean? Is it a year? Thank you.

    The Arabs, though, also claim to have invented gunpowder. By 1300 they _____ developed the first known gun, but whether they did this because they had invented the explosive mixture to go with it or simply borrowed it from someone else is still a mystery.
    a. had b. have
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    Yes, 'had' is correct here.

    And yes, 1300 is a date. The year 1300.

    (Not 1 o'clock :D)
     
  3. fatfat116

    fatfat116 Senior Member

    Chinese
    past perfect tense describe a past action before another past action.
    Now I see one past action (developed). But where is another past action:confused::confused:
     
  4. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    The past action happened before a past time - ie, developed before 1300.
     
  5. fatfat116

    fatfat116 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you.:thumbsup::thumbsup::)
     

Share This Page

Loading...