By 1300 they had/have developed

< Previous | Next >

fatfat116

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, would someone tell me if the sentence used had developed as the word 'by 1300'? What is this (by 1300) mean? Is it a year? Thank you.

The Arabs, though, also claim to have invented gunpowder. By 1300 they _____ developed the first known gun, but whether they did this because they had invented the explosive mixture to go with it or simply borrowed it from someone else is still a mystery.
a. had b. have
 
  • fatfat116

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, 'had' is correct here.

    And yes, 1300 is a date. The year 1300.

    (Not 1 o'clock :D)
    past perfect tense describe a past action before another past action.
    Now I see one past action (developed). But where is another past action:confused::confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top