by acclamation

molushi

Member
French - France
Bonjour à tous,

J'ai besoin de traduire la phrase suivante dans un document officiel :
"the experts expressed their gratitude to the Co-Chairs by acclamation" (il s'agit de la clôture d'une réunion à laquelle des experts ont été conviés)
J'ai un doute sur l'expression "by acclamation" : s'agit-il de l'emploi spécialisé utilisé lors de votes (qui se traduit en français par "par acclamation") ou d'un emploi plus courant, "en les acclamant" ? Je penche pour la deuxième solution.
Voici ma proposition de traduction : " les coprésidents [...], sous les acclamations des experts reconnaissants".

Merci !
 
  • CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Par acclamation signifie plutôt à l'unanimité, sans avoir à passer au vote, ce qui n'est pas l'intention de l'original.
    acclamation
    n
    1. an enthusiastic reception or exhibition of welcome, approval, etc.
    2. an expression of approval by a meeting or gathering through shouts or applause
    Votre tradux finale est donc la bonne en tenant compte de cette définition.
     

    AuntyD

    Banned
    BE-flavoured Cdn/NA English
    I have to say that as an English speaker I have never heard the word used that way, i.e. in that sense in structure like that: to express gratitude by acclamation.

    I did a little search, and I think you will find that this really means 'the Co-Chairs elected by acclamation', i.e. the people who were elected by acclamation to the position of Co-Chair.

    There is an earlier sentence in the document that says that the group elected the two candidates by acclamation -- without opposition and with no election being held.

    So the two people were indeed the 'Co-Chairs elected by acclamation' -- 'the Co-Chairs by acclamation' is the object of the preposition 'to'; they are the people to whom gratitude was expressed.
     

    AuntyD

    Banned
    BE-flavoured Cdn/NA English
    Well it is definitely rather odd even in context, I have to say! Once someone has been acclaimed to an office, one does not normally keep referring to them as the 'X by acclamation'. It just all looked suspicious to me so I went looking. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top