By all means, do it!

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Ayakh, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. Ayakh Member

    Australia
    I want to say "By all means, do it!"

    ie, go ahead! or, of course!

    but it's for an essay so has to be formal.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    By all means = Mais certainement!; Mais faites donc!

    Do it by all means = Que rien ne vous en empêche.

    Source : Harrap's New Shorter French and English Dictionary.
     
  3. mother2003 Senior Member

    Québec
    Français
    By all means = Mais certainement!; Mais faites donc!

    qu'en est-il concernant cette phrase:

    Would you mind if I came back tomorrow then?
    Oh, by all means. Come back whenever you like.


    Est-ce que ça te dérangerait si je reviens demain?
    Oh,mais certainement! Reviens quand tu veux.

    Ça marche pas dans ce context, je crois plutôt que c'est Oh, certainement pas non???
     
  4. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
     

Share This Page

Loading...