By all means, waste my time

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by amg8989, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. amg8989 Senior Member

    USA
    English-United Sates
    Salut à tous,

    I saw this in other threads, but they kept using it as a response or at the end of a phrase, but not as an introductory statement. I'm looking to say it like this:

    By all means, waste my time and yours
    By all means borrow my shoes without asking
    By all means gamble away your money


    *the point here is the tone is especially negative (you don't have to translate all the examples, it's just to show the tone mainly, sort of sardonic)

    something like:
    Bon, vas-y, tuer mon temps et le tien
    ???
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    "By all means" is in the same register as "please," "thank you," or "you're welcome," said sarcastically.
    Perhaps:
    Je t'en prie,...
    Vas-y, mon cher,....
     
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    sarcastic ! it changes the meaning then!

    => "ne te gêne pas, emprunte-moi mes chaussures sans me le demander"
    right ?
     
  4. Kalinero Senior Member

    Bristol UK
    Français de France
    C'est ça, fais-moi perdre mon temps et le tien (!)
    Ne te gêne pas, emprunte mes chaussures sans me le demander (!)
    Vas-y, dépense tout ton argent dans les jeux (!)

    Those introductory statements are more or less interchangeable. They can convey a sardonic undertone with the right vocale inflection - but may also be used in a neutral or positive way:

    C'est ça, continue, c'est bien ! (to a child learning to ride a bike)
    Ne te gêne pas, fais-toi à manger si tu as faim pendant la nuit (to a guest at home)
    Vas-y, tourne à droite (to a driver)"
     
  5. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It's clearly intended sarcastically in the examples given in post 1), but it is not always sarcastic in my experience.
     
  6. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    Sorry - I should have specified: "By all means" is in the same register as "please," "thank you," or "you're welcome," said sarcastically in this example.
     

Share This Page

Loading...