by appealing to design

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ufoseeker, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Hello!

    Could anyone tell me if my translation is good or not?
    Original sentence:
    "Certainly there are many everyday occurences which we explain by appealing to design" (design meaning here a global purpose in the universe)
    "Il est certain qu'il existe de nombreux événements courants que nous expliquons en faisant appel à une finalité." (ou: que nous attribuons)
    Is it the main meaning?
    Thank you!
     
  2. antorcan Senior Member

    Toronto
    English - Jamaica and Canada
    The Wordreference English definition provides as one of the meanings of "appeal": cite as an authority; resort to.

    I think that this comes closer to the meaning in the context.

    How would you translate "resort to" in that sense? Recourir? "Il est certain qu'il existe de nombreux événements courants dont nous recourons à une finalité pour leur explication"?

    I also think that "...que nous attribuons à une finalité" works.

    You would be the best to judge which is more fluid.

    Otherwise, the translation is good.
     
  3. ufoseeker

    ufoseeker Senior Member

    Lothringen
    France Français
    Merci pour votre aide! :)
    About "recourir", it's better to say:
    "(...) de nombreux événements que nous expliquons en ayant recours à une finalité..."
    Thanks again!
     

Share This Page

Loading...