by bloodshed do the gods... what does this quote from Aquaman Movie mean?

< Previous | Next >

Bruce.lee

Member
Persian
Hi.
Take a look at this sentence:

Let us settle his claim in the ancient way, by bloodshed do the gods make known their will

I cannot understand the grammar and it actually doesn't make any sense to me at all

Don't know wether you've seen it or not, but for more info, here in this part of the movie the main character is fighting the antalogist, and the villain says that at the beginning of the battle.
 
  • much_rice

    Senior Member
    English - American
    by bloodshed do the gods make known their will
    The gods make their will known by bloodshed.
    Bloodshed shows you what the gods want.


    Or in other words, the gods control fate and so determine who lives and who dies in a battle. If you want to know whom the gods favor between two warriors, just have the warriors fight and the one who lives is the favorite of the gods.
     

    Emcee Jason

    New Member
    Malay
    It's a form of wordplay. Similar to Shakespeare's poems, generally speaking, the grammar is off, yet it is logically correct. It's just a form of rearranging the subject, verb and noun in the sentence, something similar to passive versus active sentence. To arrange it in a way that MOST people would understand, it will be like this: let the god make their will known by bloodshed in this battle.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The grammar isn't "off", though the punctuation is. Of course, nobody speaks like that today.

    I'm guessing that the genre of the movie is fantasy or historical.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top