by Brandon and myself / by Brandon and I

< Previous | Next >

Estrella18

Senior Member
Panama, Spanish
Hi!

Could you please let me know what sentence sounds better? - Thanks!!

Three (3) candidates were interviewed yesterday at UMBC by Brandon and myself.

-or -

Three (3) candidates were interviewed yesterday at UMBC by Brandon and I.
 
  • JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    "by Brandon and I" sounds more natural
    100% wrong, even though many Americans say this.

    No one would ever say "by I", "to I", with "i". Nadie nunca diría "por yo", "a yo", "con yo".
    But when they combine it with other object (of the preposition) they want to substitute "i" because they think (in ignorance) it sounds smarter
    Correct:
    He was interviewed by Fulano and by me.
    or
    He was interviewed by Fulano and by me.

    You asked about how to say it correctly, not about how many Americans speak. (By the way, please never use our esteemed President or any T.V. or radio journalist as role models for English. Journalists used to be expected to know how to speak English correctly. This is no longer true, so you will, indeed, hear such nonsense as "to I" with great frequency. It is still wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top