by / bye for now

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
I feel the for in by for now is the same as in I have worked for ten hours.
Is that right please?

Thank you in advance
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi,
    I feel the for in by for now is the same as in I have worked for ten hours.
    Is that right please?

    Thank you in advance
    For ten hours means for the duration of ten hours.

    By for now means the same as see you soon, maybe goodbye for a short period.

    For now
    , as in I'll look after your dog, for now means for the time being, ie. for a short period. It's as though we project the moment, now, to the period, a short time.
     

    longxianchen

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Thank you both
    How would you use "by for now" in a sentence?
    I would use it when I want to say good bye to somebody.
    For ten hours means for the duration of ten hours.

    By for now means the same as see you soon, maybe goodbye for a short period.

    For now
    , as in I'll look after your dog, for now means for the time being, ie. for a short period. It's as though we project the moment, now, to the period, a short time.
    I get it.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    They are more helpful if you omit the apostrophe , which Ngrams does not cope with well, and remove capitalisation:
    by for now,bye for now

    "by for now" only appears in "Try to get by for now on what you have. Things will improve shortly."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top