"By continuous development" or "by a continuous development"

Roshky

New Member
Romania, romanian
Should it be:

Today’s society is defined by continuous development that has left its footprints etc.

or

Today’s society is defined by a continuous development that has left its footprints etc.

Please, could
anyone tell me which one is correct and why? Thanks in advance.
 
  • AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi,

    I can't be sure that the missing context wouldn't make the other choice correct, but I would guess the best is "by continuous development".

    Here is an analogous sentence where I'm more clear on the answer.

    The riverbed was shaped by erosion. [correct]
    The riverbed was shaped by an erosion. [wrong]

    I wouldn't use an indefinite article in front of the process.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top