By country / At destination --- singular?

< Previous | Next >

givelove

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong Cantonese
In the sentences below, the bold countable nouns are in its singular form instead of plural form. May I ask why? Thanks.

The tables show us the quantity of exports being transported through Rotterdam over a ten year period, and the level of taxation imposed on the goods at destination.

The charts show the amount of urban zones by country.


Source: GET IELTS BAND 9
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    by country = per country = for each country (singular)
    Lexico defines this use as “identifying a parameter”.

    And “at destination” could equally have been written as “at its/their destination”, but it’s common in this sort of context to omit the determiner. Again it clearly means at whichever individual (i.e. singular) destination applies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top