by cutting it off in the front end

Anoukmac

Senior Member
French - France
Hello,

NASA people are making the last checks before launch and talking about the schedule:

You gonna extend that time out for five hours by cutting it off in the front end of that LH2 storage tank pressurization?

If I understand well, he's asking if the other guy will spend 5 more hours on another task, but then I don't get the link with the next task which is the LH2 storage tank pressurization...

Could you please help me understand this sentence?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    I assume "time out" means "time-out" (rest period, suspension of activity), that "for five hours" means "by five hours" and "front end" means "beginning".

    As for the "it", it is not clear whether what it refers to:some previous activity or the rest period. The sentence only makes (some) sense to me in the former case, and then "cutting it off in the front end" =: "by stopping it before" (the pressurisation).
     

    Anoukmac

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Thanks a lot, it's a lot clearer now!
    Here's my translation:
    Vous comptez prolonger la pause de cinq heures et l'arrêter juste avant le début de la pressurisation du réservoir de LH2 ?
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    J'ai l'impression qu'ils veulent postposer ou interrompre une tâche (qui dure 5 heures) et la remplacer par du repos???
    "it" serait cette tâche? Pourquoi dire "by cutting it off" et pas "and cut it off" si l'on parle du time-out?
     

    Anoukmac

    Senior Member
    French - France
    C'est pas faux...
    Du coup, ce serait plutôt :
    Vous comptez prolonger la tâche de cinq heures et l'arrêter juste avant le début de la pressurisation du réservoir de LH2 ?
     

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    Pensez-vous que "cut off" puisse signifier ici "prélever" (du temps)?
    On aurait alors: ....en le prélevant (le temps)) sur le début (la phase 1) de....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top