by default

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kaaskaa, Sep 11, 2015.

  1. kaaskaa Senior Member

    polish
    Hi folks!

    I am not sure how I should pronounce the word 'default' in phrases such as i.a. 'win by default'. I know that it acts as a noun so I'm more likely to go for a noun's pronunciation but I just wanted to make sure...?

    verb - /dɪˈfɔːlt/
    noun - /ˈdɪˌfɔːlt/

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    /dɪˈfɔːlt/.
     
  3. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Here, the verb is pronounced with the stress on the second syllable, as above.
    But the noun is usually pronounced the same way. :D
     
  4. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    /dɪˈfɔːlt/ sounds old-fashioned to me. I think that in England, especially among younger people, /sɔlt/, /fɔlt/ and /dɪˈfɔlt/ are much more frequent than /sɔ:lt/, /fɔːlt/ and /dɪˈfɔːlt/.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...