by default

Broca

Senior Member
Italiano
Hi everyone,
in a book about the Armenian genocide, I have come across this sentence:

An indication of the difference in levels of atrocity committed by the two sides is provided, by default, in a letter sent by Thracian Turkish notables to Bristol in July 1922. The letter speaks generally of "misdeeds, the likes of which do not exist in the annals of history" – and then gives details [...]. Most of the alleged offences listed were similarly trivial. [...] There is no mention of organized massacres or mass rape or mass torture.

I have checked the different meanings of by default, but none of them seems to fit here. The only thing I can think of is that it means something along the lines of «by not saying (sth)». In this case, this letter provides an indication of the difference in [the?] levels of atrocity committed by the two sides because it does not mention organized massacres etc. Does it make any sense at all?

Thank you in advance,
Andrea
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think the author means "unintentionally".

    That wasn't the purpose of their letter, but the letter provided the evidence when compared to other writings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top