by default

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Broca, Nov 23, 2018.

  1. Broca

    Broca Senior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italiano
    Hi everyone,
    in a book about the Armenian genocide, I have come across this sentence:

    An indication of the difference in levels of atrocity committed by the two sides is provided, by default, in a letter sent by Thracian Turkish notables to Bristol in July 1922. The letter speaks generally of "misdeeds, the likes of which do not exist in the annals of history" – and then gives details [...]. Most of the alleged offences listed were similarly trivial. [...] There is no mention of organized massacres or mass rape or mass torture.

    I have checked the different meanings of by default, but none of them seems to fit here. The only thing I can think of is that it means something along the lines of «by not saying (sth)». In this case, this letter provides an indication of the difference in [the?] levels of atrocity committed by the two sides because it does not mention organized massacres etc. Does it make any sense at all?

    Thank you in advance,
    Andrea
     
  2. AnythingGoes Senior Member

    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    I agree with your analysis. By default isn't usually used this way.
     
  3. Broca

    Broca Senior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italiano
    Thank you for your answers! No wonder I found it weird, then...
     
  4. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    I think the author means "unintentionally".

    That wasn't the purpose of their letter, but the letter provided the evidence when compared to other writings.
     

Share This Page

Loading...