By having/having/by adding/adding

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
Hello everyone.

1.The sentence would be odd by having the word.
2.The sentence would be odd having the words.
3.The sentence would be odd by adding the word.
4.The sentence would be odd adding the words.


What's the difference between "having" and "by having" ?
What's the difference between "adding" and "by adding"?
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    None of the 4 example sentences are normal in English. So I can't tell what is the difference.

    My closest guess (which may be wrong) is that these mean something like:

    This is an odd sentence because it has the word "pugnacious" in it.
    You could make this sentence odd by adding the word "pugnaciously" to it.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Will sentence 2 be accepted if it means 'The sentence would be odd if it had the word'?
    What "the sentence? What "the" word? Are you assuming previous correct sentences where the word and the sentence are stated?

    What does "have" mean? In English, sentences don't "have words". They "consist of words". They "include words". They "contain words". They "have words in them". They "use words".

    And the words must be in a specific spot. "The dog is brown" is normal. "Dog is the brown" is odd. Can we say the sentence is odd because it has "the" (or has "the" in it)? No -- it is odd because it has "the" in the wrong place.

    So I do not understand the concept of a sentence "having" a word, or being odd because it "has that word in it" (without caring where in the sentence the word is placed).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top