By looking at him i was signaling.

Fbohn21

Senior Member
Deutsch
Hello.


I am struggling with tenses used after “by doing”.


By waving at him, I was signaling for him to come over.
By waving at him, I signaled for him to come over.

By waving at someone, you signal for them to come over.
By waving at someone, you are signaling for them to come over.


I don’t know which tense to use after “by doing”
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    By waving is not a tense as you stated. it is a gerund. Every gerund, without exception, ends in -ing. ... Gerunds function as nouns. The gerund looks exactly the same as a present participle, and may be the cause of your confusion.
     

    Fbohn21

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    I am not wondering about what follows by, but about the second part of the sentence.

    “Was signaling” “signalled” etc.

    Could you please help me figure out which tense is best to use.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "By waving at him" doesn't have a tense. It's an adverbial phrase. The tense of the verb depends on the context, not on adverbs.

    By car, I was driving there.
    By car, I drove there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top