1. stupariuioana Member

    Roumain Roumanie
    Bonjour!
    Est-ce que quelqu'un pourrait m'aider avec la traduction de "au moyen de" dans le contexte suivant?
    Length is calculated by means of reel rotation in combination with capstan speed.

    Ma variante:

    La longueur est calculée au moyen de la roatation de la bobine en combinaison avec la vitesse du cabestan.

    Merci!

    Moderator note: several threads on the same topic were merged.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 16, 2010
  2. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    Hi

    Without more context as regards the length for example, I'd say something like "sur la base de"... but you should wait for further answers :)
     
  3. stupariuioana Member

    Roumain Roumanie
    Thanks a lot for your answer Frenchaudrey :) Your solution "sur la base de" seems fine to me in this context, still I want to know other people's opinions/synomyns as I use this term quite often
     
  4. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    i dont know about the sentence that are you are doing at the moment but par le biais de can work quite well too :)
     
  5. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Effort de simplification:
    La longueur se déduit de la rotation de la bobine et de la vitesse du cabestan.
    Autre variante:
    On calcule la longueur en se fondant sur la rotation de la bobine et la vitesse du cabestan.
     
  6. stupariuioana Member

    Roumain Roumanie
    Que de variantes! Je suis ravie:D !
    Merci beaucoup à tous! Vous êtes vraiment gentils!
     
  7. frenchaudrey Senior Member

    Lyon
    French, France
    De rien

    Ravie d'avoir pu vous aider :)
     
  8. Jon in FL Banned

    to say, by means of creating

    would I say, au moyen de créant ou au moyen de créer?

    Thanks
     
  9. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    I would say par la création de ... but there's no context here to make sure it is the correct expression in your case ....
     
  10. Wopsy

    Wopsy Senior Member

    The garden of Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Or you could also say 'en créant...'.

    Please give some context for us to be able to help you more effectively!
     
  11. Mmettvabien New Member

    french
    hello
    what means this expression "by means of" au moyen de?
    (it's about things which can be changed "by means of" varying others)
    thanks!
     
  12. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    "by means of" + nom, signifie "au moyen de"
    mais c'est plus compliqué de le traduire avec un verbe, comme ton exemple
    il faut tourner complètement la phrase française dans ce cas là !
    ici, je dirais simplement : "peuvent être changées en modifiant les autres"
    mais attends un natif bien sûr ! :=)
     
  13. Mmettvabien New Member

    french
    ok merci!
    je voulais être sûre du sens surtout (pour avoir une idée de ce que je suis en train de lire :) !! ) et des fois je bloque sur du vocabulaire con alors je vérifie! mais j'ai pas besoin d'une traduction précise!
    merci!
     
  14. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Bonsoir,
    J'ai du mal à comprendre le sens de cette phrase :
    This path is by means of an electronic voice delay to prevent the first syllabe from being cut off.

    Merci de m'éclairer.
     
  15. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    Ça doit être "se sert de" ou "utilise" mais franchement ce n'est pas très clair.
     
  16. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    C'est malheureusement ce que j'ai...
     
  17. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    On dirait qu'il manque un participe passé entre is et by, non ?
     
  18. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    C'est possible, aucune idée ! C'est le texte qu'on m'a donné ! je vais demander alors...
     
  19. johndot Senior Member

    English - England
    By means of is au moyen de, but that bit’s easy. What is the ‘path’ that they’re referring to? There might be a word missing, as tilt suggests, or ‘path’ might be the wrong word or a misprint. Do you have the preceding phrase?
     
  20. pmqs

    pmqs Senior Member

    Portsmouth, England
    English - South
    You could almost say it is entirely redundant.
     
  21. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Yes I have. It is the subject of my other post. Here it is
    "The contacts of the VOX relay key radio transmitter and provide audio to the microphone input. This path is by means of...."
     
  22. ddsl Member

    Switzerland
    English
    telecommunications path = chemin de trasmission /path geometry = géométrie du trajet
    IT path format = syntaxe du chemin

    I hope this gives you some ideas. You may not need to translate the phrase by means of
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2009
  23. krika-tew New Member

    France
    French
    Bonjour,

    Je pense que je traduirais: "ce chemin est établit par le biais d'un retardement vocal electronique pour eviter tout avalement de la première syllabe".
     
  24. titenessie Senior Member

    TOURAINE (37)
    French - France
    Thanks for this help all !

    J'avoue que j'ai perdu des cheveux depuis hier à cause de cette phrase !!! Pourtant, je voyais ce que cela voulais dire mais je n'étais pas sûre de la traduction car cela pouvait changer le sens.

    Just a question For DDSL : why do you think I may not need to translate the phrase ?

    Krika-tew ! Thank you very much.
     
  25. ddsl Member

    Switzerland
    English
    This path is by means of an electronic voice delay to prevent the first syllabe from being cut off
    If you turned the phrase using Le chemin de transmission est un retardement électronique de la voix ....
    However, I'm not a native French translator so probably the suggestion given by krika-tew is more apt.
     
  26. akaAJ Senior Member

    New York
    American English, Yiddish
    krika-tew is absolutely correct. The original English is simply clumsy bureaucratic-speak;
    "This path USES an electronic ..." is a bit better; the use of the passive voice (!) often has such effects.
     
  27. Franglay Flo Senior Member

    Aberdeen
    English- Scotland
    Hi I'm trying to say


    The village is only accessible by means of a 4 hour hike.

    my attempt

    Le village est seulement accessible en faissant une randonée de 4 heures

    Thanks
     
  28. OLN

    OLN Senior Member

    France
    French - France, ♀
    Propositions :
    Le village n'est accessible qu'en quatre heures de marche.
    Il faut quatre heures de marche pour accéder au village.
     

Share This Page

Loading...