1. suracta Senior Member

    French-France
    Hi

    Does the formula " she redecorated her home by means both earnest an crafty" mean that she did it in a earnest and crafty way ?

    Thank You
     
  2. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    il ne manque pas "of" après "means" ?
     
  3. suracta Senior Member

    French-France
    Non, c'est justement ça le problème
     
  4. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    ...par des moyens à la fois X et Y...

    The original sounds a little strange. In the context of home decoration I'd usually interpret crafty to mean artisanale, artistique, de bricolage, but it could also be rusé or astucieux. We'd need more context to know.

    Edited after seeing new posts: of isn't necessary - X and Y are adjectives, so putting that phrase after the noun they modify is sort of poetic or old fashioned, but not wrong.
     
  5. Santana2002 Senior Member

    France
    English, from Ireland
    The formulation is correct without the 'of', as can be seen more clearly on turning the expression around:

    "She redecorated her home by both earnest and crafty means"
     

Share This Page

Loading...