by means

suracta

Senior Member
French-France
Hi

Does the formula " she redecorated her home by means both earnest an crafty" mean that she did it in a earnest and crafty way ?

Thank You
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    ...par des moyens à la fois X et Y...

    The original sounds a little strange. In the context of home decoration I'd usually interpret crafty to mean artisanale, artistique, de bricolage, but it could also be rusé or astucieux. We'd need more context to know.

    Edited after seeing new posts: of isn't necessary - X and Y are adjectives, so putting that phrase after the noun they modify is sort of poetic or old fashioned, but not wrong.
     

    Santana2002

    Senior Member
    English, from Ireland
    The formulation is correct without the 'of', as can be seen more clearly on turning the expression around:

    "She redecorated her home by both earnest and crafty means"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top