by now there are 1000

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

This is a piece of news on a newspaper:
In 2018, there were only 60 drug-takers in Baotou city. But by now, there are 1000.

I feel I should use "are", but I don't know why "have been" does not work ? Isn't it normal that perfect tense is used with "by" a time?


Thanks a lot.
 
  • Steven David

    Senior Member
    English Standard American
    Hi,

    This is a piece of news on a newspaper:
    In 2018, there were only 60 drug-takers in Baotou city. But by now, there are 1000.

    I feel I should use "are", but I don't know why "have been" does not work ? Isn't it normal that perfect tense is used with "by" a time?


    Thanks a lot.

    You could say this with present perfect:

    The number has now increased to 1,000.

    There is no reason to use the phrase by now. Even with the simple present in the original sentence, I would not use the phrase by now.

    We can use the phrase by now if we are reasonably sure that the number has increased to 1,000. This would mean that we are reasonably sure, and the number is around 1,000.

    By now, there must be 1000.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You are just stating a current number.

    What is the number today? (How many are taking drugs today?)
    There are 1000 today. (1000 are taking drugs today.)

    There is no direct connection to any past number.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top