by plurality

< Previous | Next >

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
members are chosen in single-seat constituencies by plurality.

Question) Please explain the meaning of 'by plurality'.

Thank you .

Kazu Fudaba
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Confusingly, the two American WR dictionaries define it differently as a political term:
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2018
    1. (in an election involving three or more candidates) the number of votes received by the leading candidate. *

    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2018
    1. the excess of votes received by the leading candidate, in an election in which there are three or more candidates, over those received by the next candidate (distinguished from majority).

    The Collins (UK) dictionary definition is similar to the Random House Unabridged one: it labels the usage US CANADIAN and equates it to the UK term relative majority

    * as quoted in Uncle Jack's post above

    _______

    Added: Here's how Wikipedia explains plurality voting:
    Plurality voting is an electoral system in which each voter is allowed to vote for only one candidate, and the candidate who polls the most among their counterparts (a plurality) is elected. [...]​

    Plurality voting is distinguished from a majoritarian electoral system, in which, to win, a candidate must receive an absolute majority of votes—i.e. more votes than all other candidates combined.​
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top