By rule of thumb

< Previous | Next >
  • Fernita

    Senior Member
    castellano de Argentina.
    Hello everybody!
    What does this idiom mean?
    Cristina.
    the rule of thumb is a rough practical method of measuring something usually based on past experience rather than on exact measurement and therefore not completely reliable in every case or in every detail.
    Example: As a rule of thumb, you should cook the chicken for 20 minutes for each pound that it weighs. (taken from the Oxford Diccionary)

    Regards,
    :)
     

    river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    In other words, the phrase rule of thumb is used for any procedure or way of thinking that does the job without scientific precision.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top