by saying the same thing in other words which are at least as emphatic.

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
The below is from PEU third edition by Swan.

5. wonderful, isn't it? etc
There is a common kind of exchange in which one speaker gives his/her opinion of something, and the other speaker agrees by saying the same thing in other words which are at least as emphatic. Repetition is carefully avoided.
Q: In the above sentence, is 'as' related with "the same thing" like "the same thing ...as"?
Or, the similiar meaning of the preposition 'like'. Your language is so difficult! Thanks in advance!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    At least as emphatic as the first speaker's words.

    You need to work out what noun or noun phrase "emphatic" refers to ("other words"), and then find the thing of a similar nature that it is being compared with ("as" introduces a comparison).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top