by senior managers or scientists

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "by senior managers or scientists" mean "by scientists or senior managers"? Or does it mean "by senior managers or senior scientists"?


Thanks in advance

*****************************
Nearly two thirds of 666 field science respondents, mostly American women, said they had experienced sexual harassment, inappropriate or sexual remarks, or jokes about physical beauty and cognitive sex differences. More than 20 percent reported they had been sexually assaulted. Trainees were particularly vulnerable to harassment by senior managers or scientists.


-Scientific American

Source: Confronting Sexual Harassment in Science
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top