By signing this check-in card I oblige to comply with the re

KKos

New Member
polish
Hi everyone!

Could you please check this sentence:

By signing this check-in card I oblige to comply with the regulations of the hotel.
Is the sentence ok? Any suggestions to make it better?
Garden Hotel, Poland, gives their biggest thank you :)
 
  • michael_g

    Member
    English (USA)
    Hello,

    The verb agree is used frequently in contract language. I suggest that you change the word oblige to agree, and add a comma after the word card.

    By signing this check-in card, I agree to comply with the regulations of the hotel.
     
    Last edited:

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Another verb that suggests accepting some duty is "undertake":
    By signing this check-in card I undertake to...

    And, by the way, you should make your question more specific, otherwise you'll be facing "general proofreading" charges. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top