by some unfathomable route, recollections of the story of..

patefe renovada

Member
Turkey / Turkish
Hello again:

Can anyone explain me the meaning of the following sentence.

I know the meanings of the words but the structure seemed hard to understand - maybe because I am too tired to continue reading.

He told me this to flatter me but all it did was bring to my mind the most bizarre and unpleasant images, along with, by some unfathomable route, recollections of the story of Oedipus.

If the word 'by' did not exist,it would mean something to me but now I can not understand.

thanks in advance
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    ... the most strange and unpleasant images together with, in some incomprehensible way, memories of the story of Oedipus...
     

    bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    He told me this to flatter me but all it did was bring to my mind the most bizarre and unpleasant images, along with, by some unfathomable route, recollections of the story of Oedipus.
    By some unfathomable route - this means that he does not know how these things appeared in his mind, he doesn't know why he suddenly thought of them.Without the "by" the meaning of the sentence would change.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top