By the end of July he will have been in Athens for two months.

juseruser

Member
Polish
Hello.
This is a sentence from a grammar book:
By the end of July he will have been in Athens for two months.

The rule there says:
Future Perfect is used for "actions finished before a certain future time..."

Do we learn from it that the person will have left Athens after July (thus will have finished his stay there) or we can't really tell it from this sentence?
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It means to me that he went to Athens on 1 June or thereabouts.

    I don't understand your rule since there is no reference to a future time.

    As PaulQ says, we don't know what he intends to do after the end of July. It certainly does not mean that he will have leave Athens then.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top