By the grave and stern decorum of the countenance it wore

< Previous | Next >

Распутин

New Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello, this is gonna be a pretty different thread, if you compare to the others, so please bear with me.

"The Raven" is a narrative poem written by Edgar Allan Poe in 1845, the English there used is somewhat complicated, probably because it was the vocabulary used back then.

I am not creating this thread to ask others to help me understand the poem, I already catched its message, my curiosity simply won't calm down regarding some specific verses of the poem, verses whose words construct the sentence whose meaning remains unknown, from my part.

<< The full text of The Raven can be found HERE. >>

<<...>>

At the second verse of the eighth strophe it reads;
"By the grave and stern decorum of the countenance it wore,"
A mess, does anyone here understands what it says here?

<<...>>

Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I trust you realize by now that (1) the past tense of "catch" is not "catched" but caught and (2) the second and third phrases you asked about, along with others in the poem, were used by Poe mainly because they rhymed nicely with "nevermore".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top