By the hairs of my beard

Tunesmith

New Member
US, English
I'm looking for a translation of the phrase:

"By the hairs of my beard!"

as a slightly ironic exclamation. It's being used by an old man in a fairy tale (in case that helps with the context), and although it's nonessential to the story, I'd like to keep the meaning without butchering the phrase entirely ("par les cheveux de ma barbe" was my first try...).

Many thanks for any help with my (slightly strange :rolleyes:) question!
 
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    Just a little explanation, in case "par" should be some other preposition:

    This is a shortened oath "... (I swear) by the hairs of my beard", and the meaning is something like "the hairs of my beard [my masculinity] bear witness to ...".

    Obviously the character saying this is full of himself (is not at all humble or religious).
     

    liera

    Member
    français
    I'm looking for a translation of the phrase:

    "By the hairs of my beard!"

    as a slightly ironic exclamation. It's being used by an old man in a fairy tale (in case that helps with the context), and although it's nonessential to the story, I'd like to keep the meaning without butchering the phrase entirely ("par les cheveux de ma barbe" was my first try...).

    Many thanks for any help with my (slightly strange :rolleyes:) question!
    I would say "Par les poils de ma barbe", it sounds also a little bit strange in french, but it's a fairy tale, isn't it ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top