by the President and Congress, who

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

Often agencies are asked to review their own regulations, and that rarely results in meaningful change. The RIC proposed by the Progressive Policy Institute would “be modeled after the successful Defense Base Closure and Realignment Commission. The Commission would consist of eight members appointed by the President and Congress, who, after a formal regulatory review, would submit a list of 15–20 regulatory changes to Congress for an up or down vote.

The RIC means the Regulatory Improvement Commission.

What does who in "by the President and Congress, who" refer to? Congress? President? Or both (President and Congress)?

Thank you.
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    The way it reads, both the president and Congress.

    Whether it is the intended meaning is another question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top