by the sugar bowl

Discussion in 'English Only' started by kiku_hana, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Hi all,

    Here is a sentence:

    Baby Ronald stomped his figures across the table, staging a war by the sugar bowl.

    It means sugar bowl fell?

    Thanks
     
  2. patates_frites Senior Member

    Japanese, English - US
    It means Baby Ronald is playing with his toy soldiers and maybe tanks on a table where there is also a sugar bowl.
     
  3. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    patates_frites: thanks

    Surely there is a sugar bowl, but I wonder whether the action of the Ronald could lead to what result? Staging a war can be understood as breaking down, falling,...or what?

    Thanks
     
  4. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    WR dictionary Staging 4th definition.

    Having, holding a war.

    GF..
     
  5. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Thanks George French:

    In fact, I still don't imagine what does the "staging a war" mean in this case? it's so vague to me. ^^
     
  6. tannen2004 Senior Member

    Illinois
    English/USA
    He's most likely playing with toy soldiers like these and having a pretend war with them.

    Can you explain what exactly is confusing you?
     
  7. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    tannen2004: thanks a lots

    May be I am so old to understand a boy, what he thinks and how he plays :confused: So when reading this sentence, I have always been thinking that the boy was playing with his toys and the result was the sugar bowl was broken down or fallen down or something like that.^^

    Now it's totally clear for me. :)
     
  8. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    No, "by" in this sentence is a preposition of place. You can think of it as "near the sugar bowl" or "next to the sugar bowl".
     
  9. kiku_hana

    kiku_hana Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Vietnamese
    Nunty: thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...