By the time I left the shop, I <had> spent all my money.

< Previous | Next >

Keyylinn

Member
Polish
By the time I left the shop, I had spent all my money vs By the time I left the shop, I spent all my money. Which one is correct in your opinion? I reckon that the 1st one is correct, but I'd like to make sure since phrases such as by the time make me a bit perplexed :D

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Keyylinn

    Member
    Polish
    Only the first is correct. The second is wrong.
    Thanks for your answer :) How about 'My team didn't win the football match because they played badly'? Is this sentence correct? To me, it's a sequence of events so Past Simple seems to be fine, however, I'm still not sure :/
     

    Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    'My team didn't win the football match because they played (so) badly' :tick:

    But:
    "My team didn't win the football match because they hadn't trained hard enough in preparation for the game...
    .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top