by wrongful conviction.

< Previous | Next >

Hinata Sama

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, friends.
Please have a look at the sentence below:
'I feel sorry for those who have been in prison by wrongful conviction.'

Do you think using the preposition 'by' here is correct?

And do native speakers find this sentence natural?
What do native speaker usually say in every day speech to express this meaning ?

Please teach me, thanks.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    No: "by" doesn't work there. :(

    I'd probably say 'I feel sorry for those who have been in prison as a result of wrongful conviction.' Alternatively "...through wrongful conviction" sounds OK to me. :)
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No: "by" doesn't work there. :(

    I'd probably say 'I feel sorry for those who have been in prison as a result of wrongful conviction.' Alternatively "...through wrongful conviction" sounds OK to me. :)
    thanks, what about 'because of' and 'due to' ?
     

    Hinata Sama

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Yes, you could use either of those. :)

    I think I'd be inclined to insert an "a", especially with "because of": "...because of a wrongful conviction".
    Thanks, I am just going to ask one more question.
    This phrase ' be in prison because of a wrong conviction' sounds pretty formal to me,
    Could you tell me some colloquial phrases that mean the same?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    This phrase ' be in prison because of a wrong conviction' sounds pretty formal to me, - it does not to me. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top