"bygone" vs "foregone"

< Previous | Next >

lux_

Senior Member
This is from an article on CNBC about the fast growing southern american economies.


"Maybe the students at this institution will look at the mistakes of our economic policy in the past as the tragic features of a bygone era, Mr. Castillo said.



I was just wondering about the use of this bygone and just thought "what about foregone?".
Are this two adjectives interchangeable?
 
  • bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No, not at all. Bygone means a time that has passed and is used to talk about "eras".

    Foregone is something which is decided in advance:

    In bygone eras, women wore bonnets.
    It is a foregone conclusion that Uraguay will win the world cup.

    Please note - I do not stand by this statement, just the grammar in it!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top