Bâtiment / immeuble / édifice

mariarier

Member
U.S.A. English
Moderator note: Multiple threads have been merged to create this one

Bâtiment ou immeuble ?


Quelle est la différence entre ces deux mots (s’il y en a)?

Merci!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • itka

    Senior Member
    français
    "Bâtiment" est un mot plus général. Toute construction un peu importante est un bâtiment. Un "immeuble" est un type de bâtiment particulier : c'est une construction relativement récente, comportant des étages.
     

    carolineR

    Senior Member
    France
    "un batiment" is a building : anything built is "un bâtiment" (un hangar, une maison, une tour, un monument, une usine sont des bâtiments.
    "un immeuble" is a building composed of superposed flats : you'll find "des immeubles" in town. :)

    see also here (especially II) and here (especially B)
     

    blackpuma

    Member
    English (American)
    Moderator note: new question

    I've not used French for many years. I've forgotten the difference between bâtiment, immeuble, and édifice.

    This is what I've been able to divine:

    le bâtiment – generic word for "building"
    l'immeuble – office or apartment building
    l'édifice – something big like a palace, church, or large skyscrapers

    Corrections?

    Thank you. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Guill

    Senior Member
    Français - France
    Sounds good to me.

    I'd add that "édifice" also stands for every famous monument.

    La Grande muraille de Chine est un des plus beaux édifices du monde.
     

    siseo

    Member
    English (US)
    New question here

    Bonjour à tous,

    I've been struggling with finding a way to differentiate these two terms properly in the context of an apartment complex. I lost the passage, but at one point the book mentions the two right next to one another, and I understand that they are meant to mean different things but both pertain to the apartments these people live in.

    Here's one passage troubling me, but this is one of the simpler examples.

    "On a changé d'adresse. On a changé de maison. Mais on est toujours dans le même immeuble."

    I wrote, "But we're still in the same [apartment] complex," and my French teacher (who is French) struck it and wrote "building." If so...then what should a bâtiment be translated to? I've read the other topics and looked through my French-English and French-French dictionary, but I'm still coming up question marks.

    Thanks for reading my long-winded post. Thanks in advance.

    siseo
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Salvatos

    Senior Member
    French - Québec
    I think it was summed up nicely above.

    "Bâtiment" est un mot plus général. Toute construction un peu importante est un bâtiment. Un "immeuble" est un type de bâtiment particulier : c'est une construction relativement récente, comportant des étages.

    Thus, an immeuble is a bâtiment, but the opposite may not be true. I don't feel like "complex" was wrong, but I'm not a native, so I wouldn't bet on it.
     

    Tony917

    Senior Member
    English/French
    Je pense que la phrase doit etre : on a changé d'appartement( et non de Maison) mais on est toujours dans le meme immeuble: we ve changed apartment but we re still in the same building .
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    "Bâtiment" est un mot plus général. Toute construction un peu importante est un bâtiment.
    Il n'est même pas utile que la construction soit un peu importante car je possède un acte notarié qui fait état d'un petit bâtiment de 2 mètres carrés.
     

    dcx97

    Banned
    Hindi - India
    It might technically refer to all types of buildings, but in practice it is usually used to refer to a block of apartments.
     

    Attachments

    • Schermata 2018-03-12 alle 12.30.12 PM.png
      Schermata 2018-03-12 alle 12.30.12 PM.png
      66 KB · Views: 123
    Top