cédula con efectos de patente

eyep21

New Member
mexican spanish
estoy traduciendo una cedula profesional, y estoy en una frase que se me dificulta traducir: "CEDULA Con efectos de patente para ejercer la profesion de...." lo de cedula es LICENSE. gracias por su ayuda.
 
  • aurita

    Member
    SPANISH
    CEDULA Con efectos de patente para ejercer la profesion de...."

    LISENCE with the effects of a patent to exercise the profession of ....
    hope it helped....
     

    David

    Banned
    LISENCE with the effects of a patent to exercise the profession of ....
    hope it helped....

    The above would not make sense to any English-speaking reader. What you need is "Certificate valid as a license for the exercise of the profession of..."

    "Patent" is not used in English to mean a professional license, which is spelled as indicated. "With the effects of" is not a phrase used in English.
     

    Tonatiuh

    Senior Member
    Spanish, México
    I have read that is fine if you use only: "License". Maybe you can add: "Professional". But still is ok if you use only LIcense.

    I think License and Licence are interchangeably words. Does any body know about it?
     

    eyep21

    New Member
    mexican spanish
    I think the correct spelling is "license", licence is being used on diferent way, like: licence plates, driver licence etc.
     

    David

    Banned
    "Licence" is an obsolete spelling, occasionally seen, but I would not recommend it. It would like like an error to most people. "Licence" is not used for drivers' licenses or license plates. You could say "only license,", but you would not be translating the text of the original. The text of the original is "Certificate valid as a license for the exercise of the profession of...
     

    alroche

    New Member
    English - Ireland
    "licence" is the correct spelling of the noun in the UK and Ireland, possibly also AUS/NZ. It isn't obsolete.
     

    SofiaRM1

    Member
    Spanish (Mexico)
    Hi everyone,

    Alroche is correct. Licence is a correct term and is not obsolete. It is also used in Australia.

    The main difference between license and licence is the latter is used in British English and the former in American English.
     
    Top