célébrer la famille

#1
Bonsoir,
As a guess for translation into English, I think that the verb "célébrer" might have a specific meaning here. Could it mean "glorify"? At first, I thought that "officiate for" was a possibility but it seems that the text is referring to the fact that the musician was composing music which made mention of the Carrara family. Thanks for your thoughts!

Context: En 1401, l’archiprêtre Zabarella accorde à Ciconia un bénéfice à San Biagio de Roncaglia. Grâce à ce bénéfice, Ciconia a pu intégrer le chapitre de la cathédrale de Padoue dès 1402. Ciconia a aussi célébré la famille Carrara, sans apparemment occuper de fonction officielle au sein de la cour. Le texte de la ballata Con lagrime est indiqué dans une source « ballata fatta per messer franchiesco singnior di padova » - il s’agit vraisemblablement de Francesco Carrara...
 
  • lentulax

    Senior Member
    UK English
    #4
    If you want to keep the phrase general (even though Con lagrime bagnandome may, as it turns out, be the only extant evidence) , 'Ciconia also paid homage in his work to the Carrara family', or simply 'Ciconia also wrote in honour of the Carrara family'.
     

    joelle53

    New Member
    french
    #7
    Ciconia a composé une ballade en l'honneur de la famille carrera, qui rend hommage à sa célébrité ou qui contribue à sa célébrité. = Célébrer.
     
    Top