C’est à cause de tout cela sans doute.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by desmontagnesvertes, Sep 30, 2016.

  1. desmontagnesvertes

    desmontagnesvertes Senior Member

    New Jersey
    English - USA
    Salut. Is it natural to say (en français) "C’est à cause de tout cela sans doute." Meaning en anglais that "It is the cause of all this without doubt." I don't need a literal translation, just the most natural/typical way to convey the same meaning. Merci d'avance.
     
  2. auptitgallo Senior Member

    Côtes d'Armor
    English
    "C’est à cause de tout cela sans doute." means 'It is BECAUSE of all THAT' rather than 'THE cause of all THIS', and I would tend to translate 'sans doute' as 'no doubt' rather than literally.

    So: It's no doubt (or doubtless) because of all that. But I'm confused by your question, which asks if "C’est à cause de tout cela sans doute" is natural in French. The answer is YES, but I've ended up correcting the English...:confused:
     
  3. desmontagnesvertes

    desmontagnesvertes Senior Member

    New Jersey
    English - USA
    Veuillez m'excuser pour la confusion. I'm asking for a translation from the French and wanted to know if this is something that is said in casual conversation.
     
  4. auptitgallo Senior Member

    Côtes d'Armor
    English
    "I'm asking for a translation from the French" OK, given above, I hope
    and wanted to know if this is
    "something that is said in casual conversation". YES, no reason why not: perfectly normal language.
     

Share This Page

Loading...