C’est le piqué à mort

Hello / bonsoir,
This is a different question pertaining to the same sentence about a plane crash. I'm wondering whether there is a play on words here between stung to death... "C’est le piqué à mort" and "couple à piquer" which means
"nose-down pitching moment" in aeronautics? Or am I imagining things?! What do native speakers of French think? Thanks.

Context: Mais à ce moment, l’avion amorce un salut, le nez s’abaisse sur l’horizon… et continue ! C’est le piqué à mort… Le « Cormoran » s’écrase dans les arbres.
 
  • archijacq

    Senior Member
    french France
    l'avion fait un piqué mortel

    un piqué : 3. Pour un avion, descente subite suivant une trajectoire proche de la verticale : Faire un piqué.
     

    Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    "Piqué" means nose-down; "à mort" is a set expression meaning in slang very or as hell. It's a play on words diving down as hell to death.
     

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    Quand j'entends " le piqué à mort", ça me fait penser à une corrida. :eek: Alors l'avion, en descendant à la verticale, serait aussi devenu cette pique.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top