C post sitting on shoulder (car design)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Ramoncín, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. Ramoncín New Member

    Spain
    France
    Hello everybody

    o we stretched the whole roof - you can see it here - which is ending with nice strong C post sitting on the shouldeI am translating a text on the design of a new car and I have problems with this sentence (designer speaks):

    So we stretched the whole roof - you can see it here - which is ending with nice strong C post sitting on the shouldero we stretched the whole roof - you can see it here - which is ending with nice strong C post sitting on the shoulde
    "We stretched the whole roof which is ending with nice strong C post sitting on the shoulder"

    I don't really see what "C post" means here and I think "shoulder" is "épaulement" but I am not sure

    I understood it as: "Nous avons agrandi/étendu le toit qui se termine par un montant esthétique et robuste reposant sur l'épaulement"

    Thanks for any help.
    o we stretched the whole roof - you can see it here - which is ending with nice strong C post sitting on the shoulde
     
  2. Sisal Senior Member

    Toulouse
    France French
    Un montant, un profilé en "C" ?
     
  3. Ramoncín New Member

    Spain
    France
    Merci, bonne idée "profilé en C"
     
  4. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Non, il s'agit du montant qui se trouve entre la portière latérale arrière et la lunette arrière.

    Montant A ("A post"): Le montant qui se trouve entre la porte latérale avant et le pare-brise.

    Montant B ("B post"): Le montant qui se trouve entre les deux portes latérales.

    Voir le second alinéa de cet article: http://www.journallecourrier.com/article-179183-Toyota-Corolla-2009.html
     
  5. Ramoncín New Member

    Spain
    France
    Merci sound shift pour l'expertise!
     

Share This Page

Loading...