C pronounced as /ch/ like "cello"

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Nawee

Senior Member
Thai
Hello,

Are there any other words in which the "c" is pronounced /ch/ like "cello"?

Thank you.

Nawee
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,

    I went through the English WR dictionary and looked at all of the words that started with 'ce'.
    "Cello" and "cembalo" are the only ones I could find with the 'ch' sound.
    But these are not actually English words.
    Cello is from violoncello an Italian word.
    Cembalo is also Italian.

    "Celt" and "Celtic" would be with a 'k' sound.

    Keep in mind that there are different pronunciations in BE.
    I've heard 'cephalic' pronounced as 'kephalic'.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Concerto is another common one (the second C), and the food fettuccini (a kind of pasta). All of them are from Italian, and the C comes before E or I. There are several other less common musical and artistic terms – ricercar and cinquecento come to mind, words you'll never need to know unless you're a musician or art historian – and there could be a style of coffee or ice cream or something like that, also from Italian, though I can't think of any.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Other words borrowed from Italian where the "c" is followed by "e" or "i". chicken cacciatori, limoncello liquer, concerto, bocce ball, ciabatta bread, capuccino, ciao
    It sometimes becomes "sh" after an "s".
    crescendo, fascia

    Edit: entangledbank beat me to concerto, so I'll add an ice cream: stracchiatella
     
    Last edited:

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    This is an interesting topic, but I'm afraid we don't allow the making of lists here. I am therefore closing this thread. I hope Nawee finds the answers provided so far to be useful, though. :)

    JustKate
    English Only moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top