C takes B-five (chess)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AidaGlass, Mar 10, 2018.

  1. AidaGlass

    AidaGlass Senior Member

    Persian-Iran
    Hello,
    Somewhere in the book Ordinary grace, two people are playing chess, one of which is blind and therefore the other one moves the pieces instead of him. There are many short sentences using the verb 'take', I'm not sure whether it means 'to remove the opponent's piece or to move to the mentioned square. Take these examples: C takes B-five; B takes B-five. Check. Does it mean that 'C moves to the square named B-five'?
     
  2. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    "Takes" in chess nomenclature means taking a piece. If it were a move without a piece being taken, it would be "to".

    In the first example, there is a piece on b5 (we don't know what it is, but you would do if all the previous moves had been announced). The pawn on c4 or c6 (depending on whether it is white or black) captures this piece.
    In the second example, "B" is bishop (it cannot be a pawn for that would have to be "a" or "c"), and it takes the pawn that moved to b5 in the previous move.
     

Share This Page

Loading...