C.V. and A.C.

Lope de Vega

New Member
English...USA
I know that the letters S.A. after the name of a Spanish company is the equivalent of Inc. Does anyone know the meaning of S.A. de C.V.?

And A.C. after the name of an educational organization?
 
  • mariaav_23

    Member
    spanish, Spain
    S.A. de C.V. ABR (Méx) (= Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable) » PLC (Brit), » Corp (EEUU), » Inc. (EEUU) (dicionario Collins master)
    I cannot hel you with the othher one
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    Well if you are using the name of a foreign company, like let´s say "Acme, Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable" you don´t translate it. A "sociedad anónima is similar to the local "corporations".
     

    mazbook

    Senior Member
    United States/México, English
    In México, A.C., is the abbreviation for Asociación Civil. It's somewhat similar to an S.A. de C.V. but is used for companies, particularly private schools, that have a special tax status. I have no idea what the U.S. or British equivalent would be.

    Saludos desde Mazatlán.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top