ca pe-un

mihi

Member
English - British
Hello everyone,

I'm stuck with this structure. What is the function of pe here and why is there a hyphen between pe and un?

Te voi înveli ca pe-un burrito.
Ia-o ca pe-un meci de șah.
Și nu mă cocoloși ca pe-un copil.


Is it incorrect to say something like "ia-o ca un meci de șah"?

Thank you :)
 
  • irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    1.I would think of 'as if' structure; but reduced by retaining the essential elements: as if [you were] a hamburger.

    2.
    The hyphen is optional. If we use it, it means that the 2 words will be uttered as if [o_O ] one.

    3. If you miss pe it's like missing if. Can you do that?
     
    Last edited:

    mihi

    Member
    English - British
    Thank you for your response. :)

    Does this mean that in most situations the pe is optional?

    For example, if I take this example sentence:

    Ascuzându-se în tufișuri ca un iepuraș speriat.
    Cowering in the bushes like a scared little bunny rabbit.


    Can I modify it like this?:

    Ascuzându-se în tufișuri ca pe-un iepuraș speriat.
    Cowering in the bushes as if you were a scared little bunny rabbit.
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I didn't say pe is optional.

    You cannot modify the way you showed to me. This structure, as you well made it bold, [like-structure], is not the same as the as if-structure.

    I hope you can see the difference:

    with pe

    1. the subject [ human 1] - object 1 [human 2 ] is the subject of your comparison (= as if you were a burrito); object 2 = the burrito.

    no pe
    2. subject - NO OBJECT to compare.
     
    Last edited:

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Hello,

    I'm stuck with this structure. What is the function of pe here and why is there a hyphen between pe and un?

    Te [human 2 - you] voi înveli [human 1 - I ] ca pe-un burrito.
    Ia-o ca pe-un meci de șah. [ you - it]
    Și nu mă cocoloși ca pe-un copil. [you - I ]


    Is it incorrect to say something like "ia-o ca un meci de șah"? :thumbsdown:

    Welcome :)
     

    irinet

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Thank you for your response. :)

    Does this mean that in most situations the pe is optional?

    For example, if I take this example sentence:

    Ascuzându-se în tufișuri ca un iepuraș speriat. (no transitivity; reflexive VB)
    Cowering in the bushes like a scared little bunny rabbit.


    Can I modify it like this?:

    Ascuzându-se în tufișuri ca pe-un iepuraș speriat.
    Cowering in the bushes as if you were a scared little bunny rabbit.

    It's a subject and no object, though you used 'as if'. I didn't say that your structure overlaps ours.:)

    It's a different way of looking at the Romanian transitivity o_O.

    VB + double transitivity (T1, T2)

    Am ascuns-o [ T1 ] în tufișuri ca [pe un iepuraș - T2 ] . ('pe' is a mark for transitivity, which case here is false like in 'as if-structure).

    I was hiding / cowering her THE WAY I would be doing WITH A RABBIT.
     
    Last edited:
    Top