caddie/caddy bag (vs. golf bag)

< Previous | Next >

meijin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, people in my country call these bags "caddie/caddy bags", probably because caddies carry them while they are playing golf.
Google search - "Caddie bag (in Japanese)"

Also, one Japanese site says it's better not to call them "golf bags", because the bags into which you put your shoes and other items and carry to the golf course need that term. But I suspect in English the "caddie/caddy bags" are called "golf bags". Or do you use "caddie/caddy bags" as well?

e.g.
- I bought my fellow golfer an expensive caddie bag as his birthday present.
 
Last edited:
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi, people in my country call these bags "caddie/caddy bags", probably because caddies carry them while they are playing golf.

    Not only do we not use "caddie bag" in the U.S., but caddies generally carry golf bags for the players and do not play golf themselves.
    If they are playing rather than carrying, they are not caddies.

    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2017
    cad•die /ˈkædi/ n., pl. -dies, v., -died, -dy•ing.
    n. [countable]
    1. Sport - a person hired to carry a golf player's clubs, etc.
     

    meijin

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks sdgraham. The "they" in the sentence was used to mean "people in my country", but that was definitely misleading. But it's good to know that those bags aren't called "caddie bags" (in the U.S.).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top