caducar - el queso ha caducado

sergiomarub

New Member
Spanish-Spain
Buenas noches,

Hoy me ha surgido la duda de cómo se dice en inglés que un alimento está caducado. Ya sé que caducar se dice "expire". Pero no é si para los alimentos sería adecuado decirlo.

¿A
lguien me podría traducir estas frases si no es mucha molestia?

- El queso ha caducado esta tarde.
- Vamos a comer el pollo hoy, ya que mañana estará caducado.
- El sandwich caducará mañana.

Un saludo y gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    The cheese was past the expiration date this afternoon
    Let's eat the chicken today as tomorrow will be past its expiration date
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    The cheese was past the expiration date this afternoon
    Let's eat the chicken today as tomorrow will be past its expiration date
    I think that I would say 'expiry date' and not 'expiration'.
    Tomorrow it will be past its expiry date.

    Also 'past its sell-by date'.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Expiry I think is Br English and expiration Am English .
    That is correct. The translations you gave in #2 are correct (with the minor correction made by Bevj), but here is how I might express the idea.

    The cheese reached its use-by date today.
    Let's eat the chicken today, since tomorrow it will be past its expiration date / use-by date.


    In the first one I changed "this afternoon" to "today" because I've never seen an expiration "time" on a food. For that matter, I've never seen an expiration date at all on cheese, I think.
     

    jilar

    Senior Member
    Español
    Observo que "to expire" (caducar) sólo vale para los medicamentos, o eso dice el diccionario. Aunque el origen de "expire" se corresponda con el de "expirar", que en español tiene otro significado (morir, o tiempo que acaba)
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caducar

    Parece que para alimentos, en inglés, os veis obligados a usar la expresión "fecha de caducidad", con sus posibles variantes, para formar frases de este tipo:
    El queso ... caducó / está caducado.

    Entiendo que sería raro decir: The cheese is expired.
    O algo por el estilo, es decir, usando el verbo (caducar, que vale para un medicamento, en inglés), pero ¿no lo entenderíais realmente?

    Por cierto:
    Vamos a comer el pollo, en inglés yo lo diría, más posiblemente como: We are going to eat the chicken.
    Al menos en español esa expresión es más bien informativa (informa de lo que harán), que imperativa (ordena lo que van a hacer). Aunque reconozco que, sin contexto, hay ambigüedad.
    Porque "let's eat the chicken" más bien es "comamos el pollo" (imperativo, ordena comer el pollo)
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Entiendo que sería raro decir: The cheese is expired.
    O algo por el estilo, es decir, usando el verbo (caducar, que vale para un medicamento, en inglés), pero ¿no lo entenderíais realmente?
    Strictly speaking, neither a food nor a medicine expires. What expires is the period of usability. However, in casual speech, people might say "This cheese is/has expired" or "This bottle of aspirin is/has expired." But you are right that we often use the noun form, as in expiration date or use-by date.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with gengo that there is no date shown on many types of food.
    If we cook the chicken mentioned at post one, but eat only part of it, I might later say, "We'd better eat the rest of the chicken today: it'll soon be past it."
    "Don't eat that cheese. It's past it."
    (Etc.)
     

    Elcanario

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I agree with gengo that there is no date shown on many types of food.
    If we cook the chicken mentioned at post one, but eat only part of it, I might later say, "We'd better eat the rest of the chicken today: it'll soon be past it."
    "Don't eat that cheese. It's past it."
    (Etc.)
    Hola
    Nosotros también usamos esa forma de hablar.
    Mejor nos comemos el resto del pollo antes de que se pase (de fecha).
    ¡No te comas ese queso, está pasado (de fecha)!
    Un saludo
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top