caer al suelo

  • Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    She always falls down
    She is always falling.
    OK, thank you!
    GWB, I have two questions then:

    1. When do you use "to fall over" instead of "to fall down"?
    2. Why your second suggestion doesn't reads "falling down"?

    It seems that verb, combined with prepositons, is quite full of nuances when we (Spanish-speakers) always use just "caerse".

    Bye ;)
     

    arrianne311

    New Member
    ATX
    USA English
    Well Milton Sand, I know I'm a little late, but maybe I can still help you with this.

    1. When do you use "to fall over" instead of "to fall down"?
    2. Why your second suggestion doesn't reads "falling down"?

    1. When using "fall over" it generally means that that person is sitting in a chair or falls to the ground, but tipping over. It can also be from a standing position when someone faints or goes from one position and falls without being able to break their fall. I hope I'm explaining you this good enough.

    2. His/her second suggestion could also have "down" added as in "She is always falling down." either is correct.

    Hope I clarified it for you!
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    Improving my English is always welcomed. Thank you!
    If I understood it right, "fall over" requires the subject to loose their steady position while "fall down" simply conveys their descent, right?
    ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top