Spanish to English caer bien

Dictionary entry: caer bien
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    That would be for "caerle bien a alguien", not really "caerse bien", right?
    How would it work exactly otherwise?
    "Luisa and Carlos liked...? since the moment they met."?
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    In this case, the entry for "caer bien" has "caerse bien" in the Replace, which means that all the translations must fit "caerse bien", right?

    That means that we need a new entry in es>en for "caer bien" by itself (with no Replace for "caerse bien"), so that we can translate phrases like "me caíste bien" or "ella no me cayó bien."
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    Dictionary Editor
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    In this case, the entry for "caer bien" has "caerse bien" in the Replace, which means that all the translations must fit "caerse bien", right?
    Yes!

    That means that we need a new entry in es>en for "caer bien" by itself (with no Replace for "caerse bien"), so that we can translate phrases like "me caíste bien" or "ella no me cayó bien."
    Indeed. It has been changed in esbase so it should reach us shortly.
     
    Top