Caer Bien

jdg5959jdg

Senior Member
English-USA
Estoy teniendo un poco dificultad en traducir está oración. ¿Me pueden ayudar porfavor?

fat girls like
Mi intento: les gusto a mi las gordas

the kid used to like me me
Mi intento: El niño le caía bien a mi
 
  • unspecified

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Do you mean, Fat girls like me?

    les gusto a las gorditas/rechonchitas
    a las gorditas, les gusto.

    the kid used to like me

    [A ese/Al] chico, (yo) le caía bien (pero ya no).
    (Yo) le caía bien [a ese/al] chico (pero ya no).

    Wait to see what other people think, since I'm not native...
     

    paquijote

    Senior Member
    English/America
    Fat girls like...
    Les gusta a las gordas...

    The kid used to like me...
    Yo le caía bien al niño...

    You seem to be a bit confused about the use of verbs such as these, so I'll try and help.

    Les gusta a las gordas = Literally means To the fat girls it(something) pleases them...
    "les" in this sentence refers to the fat girls and "gusta" refers to whatever it is that pleases them.
    Yo le caía bien al niño... I used to fall well to him. (Strange sounding, no?) It really means "He used to like me." Le once again refers to the kid (niño) and caía refers to myself, or yo.

    Do you notice the pattern? Things are a bit reversed in cases such as these from English. That's to say, in English we would be the object of the sentence, or the "victim", and in Spanish it is the other way around.
     

    Sandy_Bella

    Senior Member
    EsPaÑoL (CaTrACHO)
    Do you mean, Fat girls like me?

    les gusto a las gorditas/rechonchitas → This word is pejorative/offensive,
    You should not use it when referring a woman!

    Saludos
    a las gorditas, les gusto.

    the kid used to like me

    [A ese/Al] chico, (yo) le caía bien (pero ya no).
    (Yo) le caía bien [a ese/al] chico (pero ya no).

    Wait to see what other people think, since I'm not native...
     
    El orden correcto es al chico le caía bien. Una traducción más lformal es I was very pleasing to the kid. Caía se empareja con yo. Al chico se empareja con le. En este caso se usa al con chico, porque la signifcación es to the kid. Si quiere decir I liked the kid or The kid was very pleasing to me, dice a mi me caía bien el chico. En ese caso caía se refiere al chico a usted le caía.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top