caer - caerse | things - people

Encolpius

Senior Member
Hungarian
I am not sure if I understoond it correctly but if one speaks about things one should use caer and if about people one should use caerse. Am I right? Thank you very much. So:
1/ La manzana cayó al suelo.
but can I say: 2/ La manzana se cayó al suelo. [???]
3/ El borracho se cayó al suelo
but Can I say: 4/ El borracho cayó al suelo. [???]
 
  • babep

    Senior Member
    Catalan/Castillian/English (Mallorca, Spain/ex-10 years USA)
    Are you truly 6 years-old?

    Casi me caigo de la silla!
    Y de la sorpresa hice que la silla también se cayera.


    Got it? :D
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    I am not sure if I understoond it correctly but if one speaks about things one should use caer and if about people one should use caerse. Am I right? Thank you very much. So:
    1/ La manzana cayó al suelo.
    but can I say: 2/ La manzana se cayó al suelo. [???]
    3/ El borracho se cayó al suelo
    but Can I say: 4/ El borracho cayó al suelo. [???]
    I'd say all of them are correct;)

    I'm also curious.. are you really 6 yrs old?
    Oh, you deleted it:p
     

    oriental

    Senior Member
    Spanish-R.O.Uruguay
    [yes, mentally I am six. ] ;)
    Well, you were 6, now you have grown-up.:)
    But still, beware of alcohol !

    El borracho se cayó al suelo
    El borracho cayó al suelo.

    El borracho cayóse al suelo

    Al suelo cayó el borracho
    Al suelo cayóse el borracho

    Hic!
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Well, you were 6, now you have grown-up.:)
    But still, beware of alcohol !

    El borracho se cayó al suelo
    El borracho cayó al suelo.

    El borracho cayóse al suelo

    Al suelo cayó el borracho
    Al suelo cayóse el borracho

    Hic!
    Gracias a todos!
    El borracho cayóse al suelo. [???]

    This sentence starts me thinking, because my grammar textbooks don't write about that expression. Where is used cayóse?? In Spain as well?? And what's more. cayóse or cayose?
    Thanks.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Gracias a todos!
    El borracho cayóse al suelo. [???]

    This sentence starts me thinking, because my grammar textbooks don't write about that expression. Where is used cayóse?? In Spain as well?? And what's more. cayóse or cayose?
    Thanks.
    It's never said in the spoken language but still used in Literature.

    Sometimes I use it as a joke: 'cayóseme lápiz':D instead of 'se me cayó el lápiz'.
    It's the way people used to write telegrams to use fewer words so they would cost less.
    ;)
     

    roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Or you could use dejar caer also ;)

    Or if it was unintentional you could say:

    Se me cayó la manzana
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top