caer de perlas

  • Hajt

    Senior Member
    Spain-Spanish
    I usually say "venir de perlas", meaning "It's just what you need", "It will come very handy". Does it make sense?
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    I agree with Hajt. We normally say "me cae/cayó de perlas" = "(it's) just what I needed".

    :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Vampiro

    Member Emeritus
    Chile - Español
    Hi, Speedy.
    I agree, that’s the meaning.
    In Chile we have a local expression which means exactly the same, probably a deformation of the original one: “Me cae de perillas”, “Me viene de perillas”.
    Cheers.
    _
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Hajt

    Senior Member
    Spain-Spanish
    Thanks, sound shift. I keep forgetting "in" the very few times I use that expression.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top